Top 5 Favorite Music Albums
Top 5 Favorite Music Albums
Okay, we know what you're favorite songs are....but albums are a whole nother' ball park!
5. Number Of The Beast (Iron Maiden)
4. 2112 (Rush)
3. Texas Flood (Stevie Ray Vaughan)
2. Master Of Puppets (Metallica)
1. Operation: Mindcrime (Queensryche)
So let's see what everyone else thinks!
5. Number Of The Beast (Iron Maiden)
4. 2112 (Rush)
3. Texas Flood (Stevie Ray Vaughan)
2. Master Of Puppets (Metallica)
1. Operation: Mindcrime (Queensryche)
So let's see what everyone else thinks!
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
Ahhh an easy one!
Concrete Blonde - Concrete Blonde
Concrete Blonde - Free
Concrete Blonde - Bloodletting
Concrete Blonde - Group Therapy
Pixies - Come On Pilgrim/Surfer Rosa (thechnically 2 albums, but this was released with BOTH albums on the SAME CD, so I'm counting it as one <smile> )
Concrete Blonde - Concrete Blonde
Concrete Blonde - Free
Concrete Blonde - Bloodletting
Concrete Blonde - Group Therapy
Pixies - Come On Pilgrim/Surfer Rosa (thechnically 2 albums, but this was released with BOTH albums on the SAME CD, so I'm counting it as one <smile> )
Last edited by flisk on Sun Oct 17, 2004 2:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
This is fairly difficult for me, because it seems no matter how many CDs I have or music I aquire, I never really find that many whole albums that I find to be great. Songs, yes, all the time, but whole albums, that's a different story. Anyway, I'll give it a shot.
Rammstein - Reise, Reise
Metallica - Self-Titled (The Black Album)
Tool - Lateralus
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
System of a Down - Toxicity
Rammstein - Reise, Reise
Metallica - Self-Titled (The Black Album)
Tool - Lateralus
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
System of a Down - Toxicity
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
Rammstien - Mutter
Mortiis - Parasite God
Dimmu Borgir - Puritanical Euphoric Misanthropia
Soulfly - Prophecy
Dimmu Borgir - Dark Cult Armageddon
Mortiis - Parasite God
Dimmu Borgir - Puritanical Euphoric Misanthropia
Soulfly - Prophecy
Dimmu Borgir - Dark Cult Armageddon
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl fhtagn.
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion
Creed - My Own Prison
Fuel - Something Like Human
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Greatest Hits
Nirvana - MTV Unplugged In New York
Creed - My Own Prison
Fuel - Something Like Human
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Greatest Hits
Nirvana - MTV Unplugged In New York
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
Tough one. Entire albums I can listen to start to finish, again and again... Got to eliminate Greatest Hits and Best Of albums. Not much challenge in taking 10+ years to get enough good songs to fill one platter.
1. Blood on the Tracks (Bob Dylan)
2. Led Zepplin (Led Zepplin)
3. Relayer (Yes)
4. Ladies of the Canyon (Joni Mitchell)
5. Meet the Beatles (The Beatles)
I have some fav albums by more contemporary artists, but only time will tell if they have the staying power of the abovel albums.
1. Blood on the Tracks (Bob Dylan)
2. Led Zepplin (Led Zepplin)
3. Relayer (Yes)
4. Ladies of the Canyon (Joni Mitchell)
5. Meet the Beatles (The Beatles)
I have some fav albums by more contemporary artists, but only time will tell if they have the staying power of the abovel albums.
Ztinktoof
Drakkars Moral Standard
Avatar (C) WIlliam Li: http://elfwood.lysator.liu.se/loth/w/i/william/
KaM Guild Website: http://mywebpages.comcast.net/ctanzio/kam.html
Drakkars Moral Standard
Avatar (C) WIlliam Li: http://elfwood.lysator.liu.se/loth/w/i/william/
KaM Guild Website: http://mywebpages.comcast.net/ctanzio/kam.html
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
Freak Show - Twiztid
Nevermind - Nirvana
The Green Book - Twiztid
Hell's Pit - Insane Clown Posse
Mostasteless - Twiztid
Nevermind - Nirvana
The Green Book - Twiztid
Hell's Pit - Insane Clown Posse
Mostasteless - Twiztid
I often fear that the sins in my past Will come back to haunt me, But the consequenses are more than I can bare
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
1. Tenacious D. - Tenacious D <jack black is the man>
2. Metallica - black album
3. Red Hot Chili Pepers - Californication
4. System of a Down - Steal This Album <probably only because i bought it at a wierd time, and the lyrics seemed to fit my life at the time>
5. Led Zepplin - pick an album, any album, i like em all
-Yeti
2. Metallica - black album
3. Red Hot Chili Pepers - Californication
4. System of a Down - Steal This Album <probably only because i bought it at a wierd time, and the lyrics seemed to fit my life at the time>
5. Led Zepplin - pick an album, any album, i like em all
-Yeti
If Practice makes perfect, and nobody's perfect, then why practice?
If ignorance is bliss, why aren’t more people happy?
What are those little things on the end of your shoelaces called?
and finally...
If money is the root of all evil then how come churches ask for it?
If ignorance is bliss, why aren’t more people happy?
What are those little things on the end of your shoelaces called?
and finally...
If money is the root of all evil then how come churches ask for it?
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
I enjoy a broad variety of music, but I'd say these are my favorite 5 albums:
#1.) Journey : Frontiers
#2.) Scorpians: World Wide Live
#3.) Roxette: Tourism (Has alot of positive energy and unique sound)
#4.) Celine Dion: Falling Into You (She has an INCREDIBLE voice, very relaxing music)
#5.) Asia: Then & Now
#1.) Journey : Frontiers
#2.) Scorpians: World Wide Live
#3.) Roxette: Tourism (Has alot of positive energy and unique sound)
#4.) Celine Dion: Falling Into You (She has an INCREDIBLE voice, very relaxing music)
#5.) Asia: Then & Now
SirRoland,
Follower of The Old Code
"Call what you need of me. Ask what you will of me. My sword, my service are yours !"
Follower of The Old Code
"Call what you need of me. Ask what you will of me. My sword, my service are yours !"
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
Bah come on fellas these lists are killing me trying to think of just top 5 albums....
1.) Manowar - Kings of Metal
2.) W.A.S.P. - The Crimson Idol
3.) Pink Floyd - Animals
4.) Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
5.) Prong - The Cleansing
Please no more lists I don't drink or do drugs my brain can't cope....
1.) Manowar - Kings of Metal
2.) W.A.S.P. - The Crimson Idol
3.) Pink Floyd - Animals
4.) Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
5.) Prong - The Cleansing
Please no more lists I don't drink or do drugs my brain can't cope....
Arithawn
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
See another great album... Grrrr#1.) Journey : Frontiers
Arithawn
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
Wish You were Here - Pink Floyd
Zeppelin 1 - Led Zeppelin
The Eagles Greatest Hits - Eagles
Night at the Opera - Queen
Meddle - Pink Floyd
Zeppelin 1 - Led Zeppelin
The Eagles Greatest Hits - Eagles
Night at the Opera - Queen
Meddle - Pink Floyd
--> [Procyon]
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream (1993)
Marilyn Manson - Antichrist Superstar (1996)
White Zombie - AstroCreep 2000 (1995)
Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle (1993)
Pearl Jam - Ten (1991)
I guess i realy liked the 90's music, lol. so far 98% of all music in 2k+ has been crap in comparison
Marilyn Manson - Antichrist Superstar (1996)
White Zombie - AstroCreep 2000 (1995)
Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle (1993)
Pearl Jam - Ten (1991)
I guess i realy liked the 90's music, lol. so far 98% of all music in 2k+ has been crap in comparison
Last edited by Demonaic on Wed Oct 20, 2004 2:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
-------------------------------------
LadyTrash
aka Frodo
ICQ - 112870456
DZ - ThatCorpse999
LadyTrash
aka Frodo
ICQ - 112870456
DZ - ThatCorpse999
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
In no particular order:
- Alanis Morrisette - Jagged Little Pill
- Mariah Carey - #1's
- Nirvana - Unplugged in New York
- Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
- Metallica - Metallica
(Britney Spears would have come next lol. . .just couldn't take any of these off )
- Alanis Morrisette - Jagged Little Pill
- Mariah Carey - #1's
- Nirvana - Unplugged in New York
- Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
- Metallica - Metallica
(Britney Spears would have come next lol. . .just couldn't take any of these off )
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
Marillion - Misplaced Childhood
Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Guns 'n' Roses Appetite for Destruction
Alanis Morisette - Jagged Little Pill (can't disagree with you on that one Kalista)
Lifehouse - No Name Face
Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Guns 'n' Roses Appetite for Destruction
Alanis Morisette - Jagged Little Pill (can't disagree with you on that one Kalista)
Lifehouse - No Name Face
Polgara
Men - Can't live with them and if you tie them to the bumper and drive at high speeds over speedhumps the authorities tend to frown
Men - Can't live with them and if you tie them to the bumper and drive at high speeds over speedhumps the authorities tend to frown
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
1.The Wall - Pink Floyd
2.AC/DC Live - AC/DC
3.Zeppelin 1 - Led Zeppelin
4.Momentry Lapse Of Reason - Pink Floyd
5.Latter Days - Led Zeppelin
2.AC/DC Live - AC/DC
3.Zeppelin 1 - Led Zeppelin
4.Momentry Lapse Of Reason - Pink Floyd
5.Latter Days - Led Zeppelin
~Berylium
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 Favorite Music Albums'
I don't think I have favorite albums, but these are somewhat special to me:
The Beatles.......all of them
The Stones........High Tide and Green Grass
Jimi Hendrix.......Are You Experienced
The Doors..........Strange Days
Ten Years After...A Space In Time
Equally enjoyed albums were by Led Zeppelin, The Byrds, Cream, Joe Cocker, Fleetwood Mac / Stevie Nicks, Heart, Jethro Tull, Santana, Yardbirds, Pink Floyd, Jefferson Airplane, Allman Brothers, Dylan, AC/DC, Dire Straits.......I'll quit rambling now :p
Great topic !!
Tristram
The Beatles.......all of them
The Stones........High Tide and Green Grass
Jimi Hendrix.......Are You Experienced
The Doors..........Strange Days
Ten Years After...A Space In Time
Equally enjoyed albums were by Led Zeppelin, The Byrds, Cream, Joe Cocker, Fleetwood Mac / Stevie Nicks, Heart, Jethro Tull, Santana, Yardbirds, Pink Floyd, Jefferson Airplane, Allman Brothers, Dylan, AC/DC, Dire Straits.......I'll quit rambling now :p
Great topic !!
Tristram
Obstacles are those frightful things you see when you take your eyes off your goal....Henry Ford