Top 5 favorite songs
Top 5 favorite songs
List your top five favorite songs of all time.
1.) One (Metallica)
2.) Holiday (Scorpions)
3.) Empire (Queensryche)
4.) John, I'm only dancing (David Bowie)
5.) Concerto in C Minor (Antonio Vivaldi)
Its kinda hard to make a list like this, because my top 5 list is always changing, but I'd like to see what everyone else likes, so post.
1.) One (Metallica)
2.) Holiday (Scorpions)
3.) Empire (Queensryche)
4.) John, I'm only dancing (David Bowie)
5.) Concerto in C Minor (Antonio Vivaldi)
Its kinda hard to make a list like this, because my top 5 list is always changing, but I'd like to see what everyone else likes, so post.
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
1. Che Gelida Manina (Puccini, performed by Pavarotti)
2. Urge for Going (Joni Mitchell)
3. Welcome to the Jungle (Guns and Roses)
4. Canadian Railroad Trilogy (Gordon Lightfoot)
5. Voodoo Child (Jimi Hendrix)
2. Urge for Going (Joni Mitchell)
3. Welcome to the Jungle (Guns and Roses)
4. Canadian Railroad Trilogy (Gordon Lightfoot)
5. Voodoo Child (Jimi Hendrix)
Ztinktoof
Drakkars Moral Standard
Avatar (C) WIlliam Li: http://elfwood.lysator.liu.se/loth/w/i/william/
KaM Guild Website: http://mywebpages.comcast.net/ctanzio/kam.html
Drakkars Moral Standard
Avatar (C) WIlliam Li: http://elfwood.lysator.liu.se/loth/w/i/william/
KaM Guild Website: http://mywebpages.comcast.net/ctanzio/kam.html
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
1) "just like you" 3 day grace
2) "what its like" everclear
3) "voices" godsmack
4) "last resort" papa roach
5) tie between
"freak on a leash" korn
and "headstrong" trapt
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
countess's
1) open arms - journey
2) stairway to heaven - led zeppelin
3) sweet home alabama - lynard skynard
4) ramblin man - allman brothers
5) crazy train - ozzy ozborne
2) "what its like" everclear
3) "voices" godsmack
4) "last resort" papa roach
5) tie between
"freak on a leash" korn
and "headstrong" trapt
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
countess's
1) open arms - journey
2) stairway to heaven - led zeppelin
3) sweet home alabama - lynard skynard
4) ramblin man - allman brothers
5) crazy train - ozzy ozborne
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
1. Rammstein - "Amour"
2. Metallica - "To Live is to Die"
3. Goo Goo Dolls - "Iris"
4. The Smashing Pumpkins - "Disarm"
5. Tool - "Ænema"
2. Metallica - "To Live is to Die"
3. Goo Goo Dolls - "Iris"
4. The Smashing Pumpkins - "Disarm"
5. Tool - "Ænema"
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
1. Schism (Tool)
2. Street Spirit (Radiohead)
3. God Is A DJ (Faithless)
4. Sleep (Godspeed You Black Emperor)
5. Could've Moved Mountains (A Silver Mount Zion Memorial Orchistra & Tra La La Band)
Btw Para. loved #4 and #5. :D
2. Street Spirit (Radiohead)
3. God Is A DJ (Faithless)
4. Sleep (Godspeed You Black Emperor)
5. Could've Moved Mountains (A Silver Mount Zion Memorial Orchistra & Tra La La Band)
Btw Para. loved #4 and #5. :D
"It is white."
- George W. Bush, when asked what the White house was like by a student in East London
- George W. Bush, when asked what the White house was like by a student in East London
Replying to Topic 'T
Soulfly - Prophecy
David Bowie - Golden Years
Dimmu Borgir - Puritania
Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody
Mortiis - AntiMental
David Bowie - Golden Years
Dimmu Borgir - Puritania
Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody
Mortiis - AntiMental
Last edited by Andramelk on Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl fhtagn.
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
Manowar - Hail and Kill
W.A.S.P. - (All of them)
Dope - Die Mother F**ker Die
Pink Floyd - Comfortably Numb
Suicidal Tendencies - You Can't Bring Me Down
Tough Picking just 5 songs. I could list hundreds of great songs I like it took me forever to organize them into the top 5 :/
W.A.S.P. - (All of them)
Dope - Die Mother F**ker Die
Pink Floyd - Comfortably Numb
Suicidal Tendencies - You Can't Bring Me Down
Tough Picking just 5 songs. I could list hundreds of great songs I like it took me forever to organize them into the top 5 :/
Arithawn
- Dragonslayer
- Posts: 519
- Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 3:06 am
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
Brothers of metal > Hail and killOriginally posted by Arithawn
Manowar - Hail and Kill
i'll be thinking very ahrd about my top 5.
Dragonslayer of PHNX
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
5. Carry On (Kansas)
4. Who Made Who (AC/DC)
3. Ramble On (Led Zeppelin)
2. Testify (Stevie Ray Vaughan)
1. Master Of Puppets (Metallica)
I little bit o' everything....I likes my rock n' roll
4. Who Made Who (AC/DC)
3. Ramble On (Led Zeppelin)
2. Testify (Stevie Ray Vaughan)
1. Master Of Puppets (Metallica)
I little bit o' everything....I likes my rock n' roll
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
i have to agree with ari, so hard to pick just 5 tops ones because i love so many anyways heres what i can get from the top of my head at the moment...
1. Amon Amarth - Death in Fire
2. Chevelle - Comfortable Liar
3. Ill Nino - Liar
4. Staind - Black Rain
5. Sevendust - Broken Down
Like I said these may not be my all time favs but just the ones I really like that I can think of right now
1. Amon Amarth - Death in Fire
2. Chevelle - Comfortable Liar
3. Ill Nino - Liar
4. Staind - Black Rain
5. Sevendust - Broken Down
Like I said these may not be my all time favs but just the ones I really like that I can think of right now
;|
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
Wow, this is a challenge!
My Top 5 :
Concrete Blonde - Caroline - (From Bloodletting Album)
Pixies - Caribou (from Come on Pilgrim Album)
Snake River Conspiracy - Vulcan (From Sonic Jihad Album)
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. One (from Peer Gynt)
Ennio Morricone - L'Arena (from The Mercenary Soundtrack [also in Kill Bill Vol. 2 Soundtrack])
Edit - An interesting note too; the Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite was also the inspiration for GRAINE. I can recall the first time I listened to this Suite back in 1987, and roughly 2 weeks after I did, I wrote a short story, and Graine was among the characters. He has evolved very little, but has appeared in several of my D&D sessions, other stories, and of course here in Drakkar. In the original short story only one "being" was stronger, The Tempest Sorcerer (yeah you guys have not found him... yet...)
My Top 5 :
Concrete Blonde - Caroline - (From Bloodletting Album)
Pixies - Caribou (from Come on Pilgrim Album)
Snake River Conspiracy - Vulcan (From Sonic Jihad Album)
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. One (from Peer Gynt)
Ennio Morricone - L'Arena (from The Mercenary Soundtrack [also in Kill Bill Vol. 2 Soundtrack])
Edit - An interesting note too; the Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite was also the inspiration for GRAINE. I can recall the first time I listened to this Suite back in 1987, and roughly 2 weeks after I did, I wrote a short story, and Graine was among the characters. He has evolved very little, but has appeared in several of my D&D sessions, other stories, and of course here in Drakkar. In the original short story only one "being" was stronger, The Tempest Sorcerer (yeah you guys have not found him... yet...)
Last edited by flisk on Sun Oct 17, 2004 11:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
I Beleive-Manowar
Peacemaker-Sonata Arctica
Knightrider of Doom-Rhapsody
The Boys of Summer-Don Henley
Death's Angel (Revelation)- Manowar
flisk comon put the tempest sorceror in so he can get pwned like graine XD
Peacemaker-Sonata Arctica
Knightrider of Doom-Rhapsody
The Boys of Summer-Don Henley
Death's Angel (Revelation)- Manowar
flisk comon put the tempest sorceror in so he can get pwned like graine XD
SIN
My father was a wolf, I'm a kinsman of the slain, Sworn to rise again
I will bring salvation, punishment and pain, The hammer of hate is our faith
Power and dominion are taken by the will, By divine right hail and kill
trav: you bad bad girl
My father was a wolf, I'm a kinsman of the slain, Sworn to rise again
I will bring salvation, punishment and pain, The hammer of hate is our faith
Power and dominion are taken by the will, By divine right hail and kill
trav: you bad bad girl
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
Guns N' Roses - November Rain
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Don't Do Me Like That
Third Eye Blind - Graduate
The White Stripes - Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground
Van Halen - Jump
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Don't Do Me Like That
Third Eye Blind - Graduate
The White Stripes - Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground
Van Halen - Jump
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
1. Coldplay--Trouble
2. Coldplay--Clocks
3. Coldplay--Yellow
4. The Verve--Bitter Sweet Symphony
5. Linkin Park--Crawling
2. Coldplay--Clocks
3. Coldplay--Yellow
4. The Verve--Bitter Sweet Symphony
5. Linkin Park--Crawling
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
1) Pearl Jam - too hard to choose just one
2) Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight
3) Radiohead - Fake plactic trees
4) Nirvana - Smells like teen spirit
5) Gary Jules(I think) - Mad World (off the movie Donnie Darko)
2) Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight
3) Radiohead - Fake plactic trees
4) Nirvana - Smells like teen spirit
5) Gary Jules(I think) - Mad World (off the movie Donnie Darko)
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
1) Neil Young - Southern Man
2) Jimi Hendrix - Machine Gun
3) Pink Floyd - Brain Damage
4) The Doors - Peace Frog
5) Pink Floyd- Atom Heart Mother- Father's Shout...
6) Wesley Willis - Cut the Mullet
2) Jimi Hendrix - Machine Gun
3) Pink Floyd - Brain Damage
4) The Doors - Peace Frog
5) Pink Floyd- Atom Heart Mother- Father's Shout...
6) Wesley Willis - Cut the Mullet
- Dragonslayer
- Posts: 519
- Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 3:06 am
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
I can't decide on the rest since it always changes.
But the ultimate number one;
November Rain! (Guns and roses, ofcourse)
But the ultimate number one;
November Rain! (Guns and roses, ofcourse)
Dragonslayer of PHNX
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
All Apologies - Nirvana
Alive - Korn
Suicide - Zug Izland
Lets Go All The Way - Insane Clown Posse
I Dont Care - Twiztid
Alive - Korn
Suicide - Zug Izland
Lets Go All The Way - Insane Clown Posse
I Dont Care - Twiztid
I often fear that the sins in my past Will come back to haunt me, But the consequenses are more than I can bare
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
lamb of god - laid to rest
Slipknot - people = Sh*t
Slipknot - everything ends
Slipknot - I am hated
Ill Nino - No murder
:D
Slipknot - people = Sh*t
Slipknot - everything ends
Slipknot - I am hated
Ill Nino - No murder
:D
No one lives forever, Infact we all die
-Hawk_____STORM
-Hawk_____STORM
- LordOfDeath
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2003 6:07 pm
- Location: USA
- Contact:
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
Joker(remix)-Twiztid
Nobody-Skindred
Smells like teen spirit-Nirvana
Do it for the drugs-Smile Empty Soul
Night of the 44-Insane Clown Posse
Nobody-Skindred
Smells like teen spirit-Nirvana
Do it for the drugs-Smile Empty Soul
Night of the 44-Insane Clown Posse
Last edited by LordOfDeath on Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Just because you're paranoid, don't mean they're not after you"
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
Time - Pink Floyd
Dazed and Confused - Led Zeppelin
Spanish Caravan - Doors
Have a Cigar - Pink Floyd
Time - Pink Floyd
Dazed and Confused - Led Zeppelin
Spanish Caravan - Doors
Have a Cigar - Pink Floyd
--> [Procyon]
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
Lady of the Snow- Symphony X
A Change of Seasons- Dream Theater
Hourglass- Liquid Tension Experiment
Fade to Black- Metallica
Kingdom Come- Manowar
A Change of Seasons- Dream Theater
Hourglass- Liquid Tension Experiment
Fade to Black- Metallica
Kingdom Come- Manowar
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
Not going to repeat any of the singers/groups from the top five albums list post:
- Utada Hikaru - First Love
- Bon Jovi - Always
- Christina Aguilera - Reflection
- Soul Asylum - Without a Trace
- Toadies - Angel
(Again Britney Spears would have come next :D)
- Utada Hikaru - First Love
- Bon Jovi - Always
- Christina Aguilera - Reflection
- Soul Asylum - Without a Trace
- Toadies - Angel
(Again Britney Spears would have come next :D)
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
Godsmack - I Stand Alone
The Bolshoi - Barrowlands (Lindy's Party)
Sisters of Mercy - Flood II (Floodland Album)
Whitesnake - Here I Go Again
Fields of the Nephillim - The Sequel
much harder to do top 5 songs :/
The Bolshoi - Barrowlands (Lindy's Party)
Sisters of Mercy - Flood II (Floodland Album)
Whitesnake - Here I Go Again
Fields of the Nephillim - The Sequel
much harder to do top 5 songs :/
Polgara
Men - Can't live with them and if you tie them to the bumper and drive at high speeds over speedhumps the authorities tend to frown
Men - Can't live with them and if you tie them to the bumper and drive at high speeds over speedhumps the authorities tend to frown
Replying to Topic 'Top 5 favorite songs'
1) Back Home - Yellowcard
2) Way Away - Yellowcard
3) Believe - Yellowcard
4) In The End - Linkin Park
5) These Walls - Trapt
Edit:
Wanna add 3 more songs i really like
(Note-not listed in any special order)
True - Ryan Cabrera
On The Way Down - Ryan Cabrera
Headsprung - LL Cool J
2) Way Away - Yellowcard
3) Believe - Yellowcard
4) In The End - Linkin Park
5) These Walls - Trapt
Edit:
Wanna add 3 more songs i really like
(Note-not listed in any special order)
True - Ryan Cabrera
On The Way Down - Ryan Cabrera
Headsprung - LL Cool J
Last edited by Drewstr on Fri Oct 22, 2004 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Auramancer
That WOLF is up to something SINister.
That WOLF is up to something SINister.